Data Privacy Notice

The importance of your privacy


At Westover Group Limited we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information for the following purposes, to administer your account and to provide products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell your data on to third parties. Under the General Data Protection Regulations, we are required to gain your consent to process your personal data and will also request your consent as to the methods we can use to contact you.


What data do we hold?


Westover Group will hold data you have provided to us to enable us to carry out the following:
To provide or manage any information, products or services you have asked for.
To help us identify you when you contact us.
To help us improve the quality of our products and services.
To help us recover debts.
To identify other products and services which might be of interest to you and to inform you about our products and services


Marketing


We may contact you during your ownership cycle for essential work such as reminders of MOT and services. We check driver and vehicle profiles including drive time to our dealership, vehicle age and type of work due to help prioritise customer contact. We compile data from various sources in to one place to deliver a more personalised experience for you. You may opt out of any form of marketing by expressing your wish to do so when we check or collect your personal information, or by contacting our data protection officer below. When you visit our website we will use cookies on your browser. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We will track your interactions with Westover Group Limited via e-mail and text activity and record phone calls for quality and training purposes. For further information please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org


Finance Applications


If you should ask us to arrange vehicle finance for you the information you provide specifically for this purpose will be disclosed to a limited number of finance providers for the purpose of considering the application. The finance companies may use this information to carry out searches with credit reference agencies and other regulatory and statutory bodies. A record of those searches will be kept and may be used by other lenders in assessing applications from you and members of your household for credit in the future. The finance companies will cross-check this information with other lenders to prevent fraud and may use this information for statistical or marketing purposes. The finance companies may use credit scoring as part of their decision making process. In some cases, the information provided on this form may be disclosed to a credit reference agency, such as Experian or Equifax. Credit reference agencies may also use this information to carry out further searches for other regulatory and statutory bodies. They may also disclose information to other companies and the finance providers may use such information to advise you of any of our or their services or of another person’s services which may be relevant to you. We will on request tell you of the purposes for which we will use this information.


Your right to withdraw consent


Except as required by law, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose for which you have not given us your consent or later withdraw your consent. If you withdraw consent, you agree that in spite of this withdrawal we may continue to use the personal information previously provided to us to the extent that we are contractually obligated to do so and to the extent necessary to enforce any contractual obligations you may have, for example a finance agreement


Where your data is stored


We retain your details for as long as we have evidence that you still own the vehicle unless you ask us to delete these details sooner. We take steps to ensure any businesses we work with have security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored securely. The security of your data is paramount. Documentation can be supplied on request from our Data Protection Officer details of who can be found below.


Data Preference Centre


Under data privacy laws, you have the rights to:

  • request access to your personal data;
  • request deletion or correction of your personal data; and
  • request that your personal data be transferred to another person.

Our online data preference centre helps you to exercise the rights that data privacy laws give you and control your personal information. You can access the preference centre at www.westovergroup.co.uk/datapreferences It contains five separate forms, as set out below.

  • Transfer your data

o By completing the form on the “transfer your data” tab, you can ask us to provide your data to a third party.

  • Delete your data

o You can ask us to delete the information we hold about you by completing the form on the “delete your data” tab.

  • Change your data

o If we do hold information about you, you can also ask us to correct any mistakes by completing the form on the “Change your data” tab.

  • Marketing Preference

o On the “marketing preferences” tab, you can tell us how you would like us to send you marketing information, or ask us to stop marketing to you entirely.


Data Protection Officer


Name: Chris Cox
Address: 382 Charminster Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH8 9SA
Email: dataprotection@westovergroup.co.uk
If we are unable to resolve any issues you raise within 30 days you have you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office @ https://ico.org.uk/concerns 
Westover Group reserves the right to update or amend this data privacy notice in line with customer feedback or updates in legislation and it will be published at /site/privacy-and-legal/
Partners we may share your information with can be found in the following link www.westovergroup.co.uk/partners